BrokerAnalysis
Head-to-Head Comparison

Funded Elite vs Ment Funding (2026): Which Prop Firm Is Better?

We compare Funded Elite against Ment Funding across challenge fees, profit splits, platforms, rules, and payout speed. Read our data-driven breakdown to find out which funded account provider suits your trading style in 2026.

Funded Elite logo

Funded Elite

7.8/10
Selectable at checkout: 60%, 70%, 80% or 95% (Instant offers 70/80/95; second-chance accounts cap at 50%) split·Up to $300,000 per challenge, $400,000 total live allocation; the Catalyst ladder reaches $1,000,000
Ment Funding logo

Ment Funding

7.9/10
75% default, 90% as a checkout add-on (Equities start at 80%) split·Up to $2,000,000 purchasable directly; $5,000,000 via the scaling ladder (only sizes up to $1M qualify for scaling)
Our Verdict

Both Funded Elite and Ment Funding are strong prop trading firms with distinct strengths. Funded Elite is best for forex traders, while Ment Funding excels for forex traders, instant funding seekers. Your choice should depend on whether you prioritize now included as a full live review page in the prop-firm catalog or now included as a full live review page in the prop-firm catalog.

Which is better, Funded Elite or Ment Funding?

Both Funded Elite and Ment Funding are strong prop trading firms with distinct strengths. Funded Elite is best for forex traders, while Ment Funding excels for forex traders, instant funding seekers. Your choice should depend on whether you prioritize now included as a full live review page in the prop-firm catalog or now included as a full live review page in the prop-firm catalog.

Quick Comparison

MetricFunded EliteMent FundingWinner
Founded20242021Draw
Overall Rating7.8/107.9/10Ment Funding
Profit SplitSelectable at checkout: 60%, 70%, 80% or 95% (Instant offers 70/80/95; second-chance accounts cap at 50%)75% default, 90% as a checkout add-on (Equities start at 80%)Ment Funding
Max Account Size$300,000 per challenge, $400,000 total live allocation; the Catalyst ladder reaches $1,000,000$2,000,000 purchasable directly; $5,000,000 via the scaling ladder (only sizes up to $1M qualify for scaling)Ment Funding
Lowest Challenge Fee$5$325Funded Elite
Payout FrequencySelectable 3, 7, 14 or 21 days, with the first payout always after 21 days (Flash Activation is fixed at 14 days)First withdrawal on demand, then every 30 days (Equities: first after 14 days, then every 14)Draw
Minimum PayoutNo minimum — the firm states there is no minimum payout requirement$100Draw
PlatformsMT5, Match-TraderMT5, Match-TraderDraw
InstrumentsForex, Indices, Commodities, CryptoForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures, EquitiesMent Funding
Challenge Types73Funded Elite
HeadquartersUnited StatesPennsylvania, United StatesDraw

Funded Elite vs Ment Funding: Challenge Fees Compared

Funded Elite offers 4 account tiers with fees starting from $5. Ment Funding counters with 7 options starting from $325. Funded Elite is the more affordable entry point. Remember to also factor in profit split, drawdown rules, and payout speed when evaluating total value.

Funded Elite Fees

$25,000$5 entry, then $159 to activate
$50,000$5 entry, then $329 to activate
$100,000$5 entry, then $499 to activate
$200,000$5 entry, then $989 to activate

Ment Funding Fees

$25,000$325
$50,000$585
$100,000$1,105
$200,000$2,145
$400,000$4,225
$1,000,000$9,750
$2,000,000$21,000

Trading Rules: Funded Elite vs Ment Funding

Understanding the rules is critical before purchasing any challenge. Funded Elite enforces a max drawdown of 6% static and daily drawdown of 3%, with a profit target of 6%. Ment Funding sets a max drawdown at 6% static and daily drawdown at 5%, requiring traders to hit 10%. Stricter drawdown limits typically indicate a more conservative risk approach.

RuleFunded EliteMent Funding
Max Drawdown6% static6% static
Daily Drawdown3%5%
Profit Target6%10%
Profit SplitSelectable at checkout: 60%, 70%, 80% or 95% (Instant offers 70/80/95; second-chance accounts cap at 50%)75% default, 90% as a checkout add-on (Equities start at 80%)

Platform & Tools Comparison

Funded Elite supports MT5, Match-Trader. Ment Funding provides access to MT5, Match-Trader. Both firms provide a similar range of platforms.

MT5
Funded: ✓Ment: ✓
Match-Trader
Funded: ✓Ment: ✓

Pros & Cons

Funded Elite

Now included as a full live review page in the prop-firm catalog
Official website and tracked outbound routing are in place
Structured review fields are available for side-by-side comparison
Useful shortlist option for traders comparing newer firms like Funded Elite
Some pricing and rule fields still rely on standardized capture
Program details can change quickly and should be confirmed on the official site
Historical payout and support data is lighter than on older legacy firms
Feature depth varies more by program than on the most established firms

Ment Funding

Now included as a full live review page in the prop-firm catalog
Official website and tracked outbound routing are in place
Structured review fields are available for side-by-side comparison
Useful shortlist option for traders comparing newer firms like Ment Funding
Some pricing and rule fields still rely on standardized capture
Program details can change quickly and should be confirmed on the official site
Historical payout and support data is lighter than on older legacy firms
Feature depth varies more by program than on the most established firms

Expert Analysis

When placing Funded Elite and Ment Funding side-by-side, two distinct funded-account philosophies emerge. Funded Elite, operating since 2024 out of United States, has built its model around Flash Activation and Instant (Standard / Elite) evaluations with a Selectable at checkout: 60%, 70%, 80% or 95% (Instant offers 70/80/95; second-chance accounts cap at 50%) profit split and accounts up to $300,000 per challenge, $400,000 total live allocation; the Catalyst ladder reaches $1,000,000. Their platform offering (MT5, Match-Trader) covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto. Ment Funding, headquartered in Pennsylvania, United States since 2021, takes a different approach with Forex (1-Step) and Futures models, offering 75% default, 90% as a checkout add-on (Equities start at 80%) profit sharing on accounts up to $2,000,000 purchasable directly; $5,000,000 via the scaling ladder (only sizes up to $1M qualify for scaling). They support MT5, Match-Trader across Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures, Equities. The Bottom Line: If you value now included as a full live review page in the prop-firm catalog, Funded Elite is the logical choice. If you prefer now included as a full live review page in the prop-firm catalog and want access to MT5, Ment Funding earns our recommendation.
Last reviewed:
•
By:BrokerAnalysis Research Desk
•
Fact-checked by:BrokerAnalysis Editorial Team

Written by BrokerAnalysis Research Desk. Fact-checked by BrokerAnalysis Editorial Team. Data reflects provider disclosures and payouts verified as of 2026-10-08.

Sources & References

  1. — BrokerAnalysis
  2. — BrokerAnalysis
  3. — BrokerAnalysis
  4. — BrokerAnalysis
  5. — BrokerAnalysis
  6. — BrokerAnalysis

Category Winners

Lowest Entry Cost
Funded Elite
Based on the cheapest available challenge fee.
Highest Profit Split
Ment Funding
Based on the maximum profit-sharing percentage.
Platform Variety
Funded Elite
Assessed by total number of supported trading platforms.
Market Coverage
Ment Funding
Determined by the number of tradeable instrument categories.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Funded Elite better than Ment Funding?

Both Funded Elite and Ment Funding are strong prop trading firms with distinct strengths. Funded Elite is best for forex traders, while Ment Funding excels for forex traders, instant funding seekers. Your choice should depend on whether you prioritize now included as a full live review page in the prop-firm catalog or now included as a full live review page in the prop-firm catalog.

Which prop firm has a higher profit split: Funded Elite or Ment Funding?

Funded Elite offers a Selectable at checkout: 60%, 70%, 80% or 95% (Instant offers 70/80/95; second-chance accounts cap at 50%) profit split, while Ment Funding offers 75% default, 90% as a checkout add-on (Equities start at 80%). Ment Funding gives traders a larger share of profits.

Which prop firm is cheaper: Funded Elite or Ment Funding?

Funded Elite's lowest challenge fee is $5, while Ment Funding starts at $325. Funded Elite is the more affordable option.

What platforms do Funded Elite and Ment Funding support?

Funded Elite supports MT5, Match-Trader. Ment Funding supports MT5, Match-Trader.

Are Funded Elite and Ment Funding legitimate prop firms?

Yes, both are legitimate prop trading firms. Funded Elite was founded in 2024 and is based in United States. Ment Funding was founded in 2021 and is headquartered in Pennsylvania, United States. Always verify the latest terms on each firm's official website before purchasing a challenge.

Still comparing?

Browse all prop trading firm reviews with side-by-side comparisons

For funded-account traders

Signals Built Around Defined Risk

Challenges punish guessing and oversized positions. See how each call sets its entry, stop-loss and target before you risk an evaluation fee — 5 days of VIP signals, free.

No deposit · Past results do not guarantee passing a challenge

Join @unshakabletraders on Telegram — 5 days of VIP signals free, no deposit

The Signal Rooms screen inside the platform showing six Telegram rooms: Accurate Signals VIP, Accurate RR, AccurateFX Swings, Accurate Signals ATM, Accurate sessions and Accurate Flash
Six rooms, each with its own style and schedule — this is the join screen members see.
1,513
Signals tracked
78%
Hit take-profit
+86,455
Pips, net
5.28
Profit factor
  • Six signal rooms5-day free trial

    VIP scalps, risk-to-reward setups, forex swings, high-frequency ATM calls, London/New York sessions and a 24/5 algo.

  • Accurate AIAI

    Ask for a market read on any timeframe. Informational — never a trade call.

  • Gamified Academy

    50 video lessons and 14 written courses, stage by stage from zero.

  • Scalper Pro indicator

    A chart indicator that marks levels, entry and stops right on the price.

July–August 2026, all Accurate signal groups combined, last platform audit 19 August 2026. Self-reported by Accurate Signals (shown in the member dashboard under Track Record) and not independently audited. Pips are not account profit. Past results do not guarantee future performance.

The 5-day VIP trial is free and needs no deposit. Ongoing access is funded through our VT Markets partnership — the registration link is pinned inside the community for when you are ready. Forex and CFD trading carries significant risk and can result in the loss of your capital. Never deposit money you cannot afford to lose. Past results do not guarantee future performance. This is general education, not financial advice.

All materials are prepared by the Introducer and VT bears no responsibility for the information and/or materials provided. All claims should be directed to the Introducer. All rights of VT and any affiliated entities trading under the "VT" trademark, brand or logo are reserved.

Affiliate Disclosure: We may earn commissions from partner links.|Risk Warning: Trading leveraged products involves significant risk of loss and may not be suitable for all investors.